Privacy Policy

Version: May 2015

 

Introduction

 

Scouts WA respects your privacy, and understands the importance you place on the protection of personal information in our care.

This Privacy Policy describes how Scouts WA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. This policy is binding on all staff and volunteer members. 

We may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website.

 

(a)          the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

 

Collecting information verbally and through forms

Our application and registration forms generally request information that identifies you, which can include your full name, membership number, position/role within Scouts, Scout Group and Branch, gender and date of birth, occupation, banking and credit card details; and information that enables us to contact you such as address, phone number/s and email address.

We also collect personal information relating to members’ emergency contacts. Personal information of emergency contacts include name, address, phone number/s and their relationship to you.

We also sometimes collect sensitive information [H1] (for example health information), when it is necessary to enable you to participate in Scouting activities. This information includes medical details relating to immunisation, medications, allergies, dietary requirements and medical or physical conditions. Scouts WA may also collect information on your ethnic or religious background to ensure that we can tailor our program to meet your needs.

Collecting personal information through our website

Scouts WA has its own public website www.scoutswa.com.au (“website”).

When you register as a user of the website, Scouts WA collects your name, date of birth, gender and email address, and sometimes other contact details such as your membership number.

When you make a donation to Scouts WA via our website, we collect your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card details.

It is possible for you to visit this website without telling Scouts WA who you are.

Collecting information through social networking services

Scouts WA uses social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about its activities.

Scouts WA may collect your personal information when you communicate with it by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

 

(b)       how we collect and hold personal information

 

Where people are over the age of 16, our general policy is to collect information directly from them as they are likely to have the capacity to understand any privacy notices provided to them and to give informed consent to collection. For children under the age of 16, or where capacity to provide consent is at issue, our policy is that a parent or guardian will be notified and their consent sought.

We primarily use forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect personal information.

Scouts WA takes reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information on past and present Adult members, volunteers and office bearers is retained for 30 years[H2]  after which time it is destroyed. Once youth members turn eighteen, they must complete an A1 Adult Membership Application form and their personal information will be retained for thirty years.

This information is entered and stored in a centralised database located at Branch Support Office. All forms, electronic or hardcopy, are kept in hardcopy in the Branch Support Office’s filing room.

Members’ personal information, including name, address, phone number, email address, next of kin and their phone number, address and email address, are stored electronically on Scouts WA’s membership database.

Data may also be retained in electronic or hardcopy format by any formation of the organisation to which the individual member belongs in accordance with this Policy.

Youth members’ personal information is collected, and retained, by Scout Groups, and not kept by Branch. Each Group sets its own requirements for the collection and retention of its youth members’ personal information in accordance with this Policy. [H3] 

 

(c)        the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

 

Scouts WA will not collect, hold, use or disclose use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use it for.

The purposes for which Scouts WA collects, holds, and uses personal information include:

  • To respond to your request or help us process any request for our activities or services;
  • To effectively administer all activities and services that we provide to you;
  • To communicate with you about the activities and services that we may provide you;
  • To inform you of relevant internal or external activities, events, promotions or special offers that may be of interest to you;
  • To ensure the safety, health and well-being of all members while they participate in Scouts Australia activities;
  • To fulfil our duties under law.

We may disclose personal information about you where this is authorised or required by law.

Situations in which we disclose your personal information include:

  • Scouts WA relies on third party service providers/suppliers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this privacy policy. For example, Scouts WA engages service providers to conduct bulk mail outs, data processing and printing. While your personal information may be provided to these service providers, they are bound by specific confidentiality, non-disclosure agreements and data disposal protocols;
  • There are occasions when external organisations or individuals (e.g. universities, external printing companies) wish to offer a product or service to registered users which Scouts WA considers would be beneficial or of interest. Subject to a signed agreement between Scouts WA and the organisation regarding data confidentiality, Scouts WA may disclose email addresses in a secure format to that organisation, or to a distribution house on the organisation’s behalf. You may “opt out” of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time by replying to the email communication with the term ‘unsubscribe’, or by contacting Scouts WA directly on (08) 6240 7700. 
  • If you are travelling to an overseas Scouting event, we may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, for the same purposes as outlined in this Policy.
  • If you are deregistered, your name will be passed to Scouts Australia. 

We will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information. We follow the OAIC’s Data breach notification guide.

 

(d)       how an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by us and seek the correction of

            such information

 

Scouts WA relies on the accuracy of the information that members provide. Scouts WA tries to ensure that all information which it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.  

You can request access to personal information Scouts WA holds about you, and you can request that Scouts Australia corrects that personal information, at any time.

Parents or guardians will generally be able to access information on behalf of children under the age of 18 years. Situations where a person under the age of 18 years requests that parents or guardians should not have access to their personal information will be dealt with on a case by case basis according to legal advice. 

Scouts WA will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

Before giving you access to your records, Scouts WA will require you to prove your identity.  We may ask you to verify your full name, membership number and date of birth.

Scouts WA will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and we will provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact our Scouts WA Branch via email: reception@scoutswa.com.au or phone (08) 6240 7700.

Please note that members are able to correct some of their own personal information through MyScout.

(e)        how an individual may complain and how we will deal with such a complaint;

 

If you wish to complain to Scouts WA about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to the Privacy Officer (details above).

Scouts WA will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).Contact details can be found at OAIC's website: www.oaic.gov.au